Privacy & Cookie Policy - Trader Electrical Accessories
 

GSM Electrical (Australia) Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

GSM Electrical (Australia) Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information and Personal Data.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information and Personal Data.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and Personal Data? Why do we collect it?

Personal Information and Personal Data is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information and Personal Data we collect and hold include:

  • names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers;
  • details of the product you purchase from us;
  • data relating to your activity on our website or mobile application via tracking technologies such as cookies (see cookies policy below);
  • details of any survey responses you provide;
  • your feedback and opinions about our products and services;
  • if you use social media, any information that you allow the social media site to share with us;
  • bank account and tax file details; and
  • for job applicants or staff, employment history, educational qualifications, reference checks, payroll information and where relevant medical information.

This Personal Information and Personal Data is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.gsme.com.au, via our mobile application, by social media platforms, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information and Personal Data for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information and Personal Data  for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information and Personal Data we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We will hold personal information as either physical records, records on our server and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

Decisions that we make automatically about you

We may make completely automated decisions on certain matters. For example, we (including service providers acting on our behalf, such as those who provide data analysis and business intelligence services) may assess existing or potential customers' interest in us and our and related products/services by logging your interaction with us via our website, our advertisements, the submission of forms or the number of "clicks" that you make on emails that we send you. In certain circumstances, we disclose this information to our trusted partners. The outcome of these activities will help us and our trusted partners to develop insights about you and better understand your preferences and interests. Our partners and we may make marketing decisions about you based on these insights.

How we use cookies and web-tracking tools

Cookies are tiny files sent to your browser and stored by your browser on your computer or other device that you are using to access our website or use our mobile application.

Our cookies collect your IP address or MAC address, the city associated with your IP or MAC address, the date and time of your visit to our website, pages or advertisements viewed, the URL of the website that you viewed before our website and the type of browser you use.

We also use web tracking/analytic tools that generate detailed statistics about traffic to our websites, traffic sources and how you interact with advertisements on our websites and third party websites.

The cookies and web-tracking tools allow our websites and mobile application to interact more efficiently with the device you are using and to help us improve the content and functioning of our websites and mobile application.

We also use cookies to help us and our third party service providers present targeted and customised advertising to you on our website and on third party websites.

Please see our Cookie Policy below for more information on our use of cookies and web-tracking tools.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information and Personal Data only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information and Personal Data may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information and Personal Data

Your Personal Information and Personal Data is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information and Personal Data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information and Personal Data . However, most of the Personal Information and Personal Data is or will be stored in files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information and Personal Data 

You may access the Personal Information and Personal Data we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information and Personal Data, please contact us in writing.

GSM Electrical (Australia) Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information and Personal Data .

In order to protect your Personal Information and Personal Data we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information and Personal Data 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information and Personal Data is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information and Personal Data  is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
GSM Electrical (Australia) Pty Ltd

Level 2, 142-144 Fullarton Road
Rose Park SA 5067 

Telephone +618 8122 2333
Facsimile +618 8122 2329

Email privacy@gerardprivate.com.au


GSM Electrical (Australia) Pty Ltd Cookie Policy

GSM Electrical (Australia) Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information and Personal Data.

This Cookie Policy explains how GSM Electrical (Australia) Pty Ltd uses cookies and similar technologies on the website we own and operate.

We want our website to be as user friendly and informative as possible and our use of cookies and similar technologies as described in this Cookie Policy helps us achieve this goal.

To the extent that information collected through our use of cookies and similar technologies constitutes personal information, the provisions of our Privacy Policy apply to that information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent to your browser and stored by your browser on your computer or other device by the websites that you visit, or by certain emails that you open. Cookies allow our website to “remember you” when you return and allow us to deliver targeted advertising to you on our website and third party websites.

Cookies save data such as your IP address or MAC address, the city associated with your IP or MAC address, the date and time you visited our website, pages or advertisements you viewed, the URL of the website you viewed prior to visiting our website and the type of browser you use.

What do we use cookies and similar technologies for?

We use cookies and similar technologies to:

  • support the functioning of our website
  • enhance your experience on our website by remembering your preferences (including recent searches)
  • track how users use our site and interact with our advertisements (including our advertisements on third party websites);
  • understand how our website are functioning and inform improvements to our website and services; and
  • gather data that helps us deliver advertising content relevant to your interests.

We may match data gathered from cookies with information that you have provided about yourself, or that we have collected about you for the purposes explained in our Privacy Policy above.

What types of cookies and similar technologies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies that may be used on our websites.

  • Service Critical Cookies, which are essential in order for you to visit and use the services on our websites.
  • Session cookies, which are deleted after each visit.
  • Persistent cookies, which are valid across visits.
  • Email cookies, which are set on your computer by an email from GSM Electrical (Australia) Pty Ltd
  • Third Party cookies, which are used by our trusted partners.

We also use web tracking (including pixel tags / web beacons) and analytics tools on our websites and third party websites to generate detailed statistics about traffic to our website, the source of that traffic and how you interact with advertisements on our website and third party website.

How you can manage cookies and similar technologies?

You can manage cookies and similar technologies on your computer or device through your browser settings. Please refer to your browser’s “help” or “support” site for more information on how to delete saved cookies and allow or block cookies. 

We use third party technologies such as Google Adwords, DoubleClick, Adobe, TubeMogul and Facebook to provide you with more relevant advertising on third party platforms and websites. You can find more information on these services and opt-out of receiving ads delivered by these services at youronlinechoices.com.au.

Please be advised that even if you disable cookies and opt out of receiving targeted advertising through different services, you may still see advertising from us on third party platforms and websites. However, this advertising will not be tailored as described in this Cookie Policy. 

Changes to our Cookie Policy

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time. Our Cookie Policy was last updated in June 2018. By continuing to use our website, you accept this Cookie Policy as it applies from time to time.

Contact us

If you have questions in relation to our use of these technologies, you can contact us at privacy@gerardprivate.com.au

 

Contact Us

Send us a note to find out more so we can support your business

FLEXIBILITY, PASSION, PARTNERSHIP with the Gerard Family

Testimonials

Snow Leopard
Leopard
Cheetah
Flat Cat
Puma
Cougar
Meerkat
Dimpala
Scorpion
Hippo
Hyena
Falcon
Bear
Buffalo
Wolverine

Don't See Us On The Shelf?

Ask for Trader to be stocked at your local Electrical Wholesaler OR use the form below and we’ll ask for you!

PASSION, FLEXIBILITY, PARTNERSHIP with the Gerard Family

Submit

Level 2 142-144 Fullarton Road
Rose Park, South Australia, 5067

Phone: 1300 301 838
Fax: 1300 301 778
Email Us:

Hours: Monday to Friday 9:00am – 5:00pm ACST

Join Our Newsletter

Follow our Extensive Range of Trade Electrical Accessories

Follow Us

Join the Electrical Jungle